NTSB Identification: DFW05CA207.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 09, 2005 in Knobel, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/2005
Aircraft: Grumman G-164, registration: N9041Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 1,013-hour commercial pilot, was making the last aerial application pass before returning for another load, when he heard a "pop, and the engine started missing." The pilot lined up for a forced landing on a grass strip, that was about a quarter of a mile from his location. However; the airplane impacted the ground approximately 200 yards short of the airstrip. The airplane bounced once and impacted the muddy field, and nosed over. An examination of the radial engine revealed that the number one cylinder head had cracked and separated from the barrel.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power due to the failure of the #1 cylinder head. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2005 | Index of months