NTSB Identification: DFW05CA199.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 02, 2005 in Forth Worth, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/2005
Aircraft: Mrazek Rans S-14, registration: N5802
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.While in cruise flight the engine on the experimental airplane stopped producing power. The 625-hour private pilot selected a paved street in a new housing development and circled about 360 degrees as he descended. The airplane touched down on the road before alignment was achieved and drifted off the left side, colliding with a fire hydrant and coming to rest in an upright position. The airplane, equipped with two nine-gallon wing fuel tanks, was found to have approximately eleven gallons of fuel remaining. The reason for the reported loss of engine power could not be determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor contributing to the accident was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2005 | Index of months