NTSB Identification: DFW05CA209.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 09, 2005 in Lyford, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/2005
Aircraft: Rockwell S-2R, registration: N7794V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 18,000-hour commercial pilot of an agricultural aerial application airplane departed a private airstrip at approximately 0855, with the airplane filled with 200 gallons of fuel, en-route to his job site. The pilot started his spraying runs and during a "steep climbing left turn," the engine lost power. The pilot lowered the wing flaps and turned the airplane into the wind; however, and after determining there were "obstacles" in his landing path, he continued the turn towards the west which resulted in landing with a quartering tailwind. The airplane stalled just above the ground, impacting the right gear and wing tip. The airplane came to rest in the upright position in a plowed field. The reason for the reported loss of engine power could not be determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2005 | Index of months