NTSB Identification: DFW05WA228
Nonscheduled 14 CFR operation of Servicios Aereos Nilo Osuna (D.B.A. On-Demand Air Taxi)
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 31, 2005 in Cieneguilla, Bolivia
Aircraft: Piper PA-23-250, registration: CP-1429
Injuries: 4 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On August 31, 2005, at approximately 1030 eastern daylight time, a Piper PA-23-250 twin-engine airplane, Bolivian registration CP-1429, was destroyed upon impact with terrain following a loss of control while maneuvering near Tarija, Bolivia. The commercial pilot and three passengers were fatally injured. The airplane was owned and operated by Servicios Aereos Nilo Osuna, an on-demand air taxi operator. The domestic flight departed El Trompillo Airport (SLET) near Santa Cruz, Bolivia and was destined for Capitan Oriel Lea Plaza Airport (SLTJ) near Tarija, Bolivia.

Full narrative available

Index for Aug2005 | Index of months