NTSB Identification: LAX05CA252.
Accident occurred Monday, August 01, 2005 in Shelter Cove, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/2005
Aircraft: Beech 35-A33, registration: N375Z
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane stalled and impacted the ground near the departure end of the runway during the pilot's attempted go around. The pilot reported that on approach, he had been a little high and fast, so he elected to go around. After increasing engine power, the airplane stalled and descended a few feet until colliding with the ground. The pilot reported that no mechanical malfunctions were experienced during the flight. He said his airplane had worked flawlessly, and the accident resulted from his error.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during an attempted go around, which resulted in a stall/mush and collision with the ground. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2005 | Index of months