NTSB Identification: LAX05CA263.
Accident occurred Monday, August 08, 2005 in North Las Vegas, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/2005
Aircraft: Hughes 369D, registration: N58431
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The tail rotor and stinger were damaged during a full touchdown practice autorotation. During a 120-day recurrent training, the instructor pilot and commercial pilot were performing their fifth full-down autorotation. Both pilots were on the controls during the maneuver and the instructor pilot advised the commercial pilot to push the cyclic forward during the deceleration flare; however, the commercial pilot did not move it far enough and stinger impacted the ground, followed by the tail rotor. The tail rotor was substantially damaged and had to be replaced. No mechanical problems were reported with the helicopter prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper use of the cyclic flight control and the flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2005 | Index of months