NTSB Identification: LAX05CA260.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 04, 2005 in Tucson, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/2005
Aircraft: Maule M-4-220C, registration: N2020U
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane ground looped during the landing ground roll. After performing a normal approach, the pilot configured the airplane for a three-point landing. The airplane touched down over the runway centerline and transitioned to a landing roll. As the pilot was about to apply brake pressure, the airplane suddenly veered right of the runway centerline, and he experienced a loss of directional control. The right main landing gear collapsed and the right wing contacted the runway surface. The pilot reported no pre-impact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2005 | Index of months