NTSB Identification: ATL05CA141.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 06, 2005 in Lawrenceburg, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/2005
Aircraft: Therrien Roger VORTEX, registration: N42923
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was practicing taxiing the homebuilt gyrocopter and unintentionally took-off but decided to stay in flight. When the pilot was preparing to land he descended the gyrocopter steeply towards runway 35. The pilot pulled back on the "stick" to flare out, and stated that the gyrocopter did not respond. The aircraft nosed into the ground. Examination of the accident site revealed the gyrocopter laying on its left side. The main rotor mast was separated from its base, the forward and left main landing gear collapsed and the cockpit roof was detached. The pilot did not report any mechanical malfunctions with the gyrocopter prior to flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper landing flair, which resulted in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2005 | Index of months