NTSB Identification: ANC05CA124.
Accident occurred Friday, August 19, 2005 in Chickaloon, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2005
Aircraft: Taylorcraft F19, registration: N3575T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The solo commercial pilot was approaching to land on a gravel bar adjacent to a river when he noted that his altitude was low, and he added power. He said he then encountered a downdraft, and added full power, but the airplane continued to descend. He said near the ground the uncontrolled descent stopped, but the airplane touched down on rough terrain 200 feet short of the runway. The landing gear collapsed, and the airplane sustained structural damage to the right wing and fuselage. The pilot stated that there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudged distance and altitude on final approach to land, which resulted in an undershoot and structural damage to the airplane. A factor associated with the accident was a downdraft. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2005 | Index of months