NTSB Identification: IAD05LA126.
Accident occurred Friday, August 26, 2005 in Corry, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 172H, registration: N3946R
Injuries: 1 Fatal,2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that the airplane yawed when he added power on final approach to the runway. The wings rocked, the controls became unresponsive, and the airplane "stalled." Witnesses reported that the airplane approached the runway "low and slow," and that the wings "rocked." The right wing then dipped, the airplane "curved" to its right, and then descended from view. The pilot and a back seat passenger survived the accident, but the front seat passenger was fatally injured. Emergency workers reported that the passenger's seat belt was not fastened. Examination of the airplane revealed no mechanical anomalies. A review of pilot records revealed that he had accumulated 93 total hours of flight experience.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and collision with terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2005 | Index of months