NTSB Identification: ANC05CA119.
Accident occurred Monday, August 08, 2005 in Nabesna, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 182, registration: N6480A
Injuries: 1 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot was landing a nose wheel-equipped airplane on a gravel-covered, off airport site that was surrounded by brush. The pilot stated he inadvertently allowed the airplane to touchdown to the right of the site, and he applied full engine power to abort the landing. As the airplane began to climb, it abruptly pitched down, and the nose wheel struck the ground. The nose wheel subsequently collapsed, and the airplane nosed over on the gravel-covered site. The pilot noted that a postaccident inspection revealed a tree branch lodged in the accident airplane's right elevator. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings, fuselage, and horizontal stabilizer. The pilot said that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of an unsuitable area for landing, which resulted in an on ground encounter with brush, and subsequent loss of control during an aborted landing. Factors associated with the accident were high vegetation, and a jammed elevator control.
Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2005 | Index of months