NTSB Identification: LAX05CA233.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 14, 2005 in Prescott, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 170B, registration: N2958D
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane stalled during the landing flare and impacted terrain. During the approach for runway 21R, the pilot noticed that the airplane was above glide slope, and added another notch of flaps. The airplane remained on glide slope until the landing flare. The pilot said he rounded out too late and overreacted by pulling back too hard on the control yoke. The left wing dropped, and the pilot pushed the yoke forward and to the right while increasing throttle. The airplane was no longer in line with the runway and was facing rising terrain. The pilot then pulled back on the yoke to avoid the ground. The left wing dropped again and the airplane pitched down and to the left, impacting terrain. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's misjudged flare, and excessive use of the elevator control, which resulted in a failure to maintain adequate airspeed and a stall/mush. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2005 | Index of months