NTSB Identification: ANC05CA114.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 31, 2005 in Fairbanks, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 170B, registration: N6946C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The solo private pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported he was practicing wheel landings. He stated that on the accident landing, the airplane bounced, and a gust of wind lifted the left wing. The right wing struck the ground, followed by the propeller and the left wing. Both wings sustained structural damage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the gusty wind conditions, which resulted is a loss of directional control during landing. A factor associated with the accident was the gusty wind condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2005 | Index of months