NTSB Identification: ANC05CA109.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 26, 2005 in Yakutat, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2005
Aircraft: Maule MX7-180, registration: N185DB
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airline transport certificated pilot was landing a tundra tire-equipped airplane on a remote beach. During the landing roll, the pilot said the right main landing gear tire encountered soft and steep terrain, and during his attempt to stop, the airplane nosed over. The airplane received structural damage to the wings and the vertical stabilizer.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing, and his failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll, which resulted in a nose-over. A factor contributing to the accident was soft terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2005 | Index of months