NTSB Identification: ANC05CA105.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 23, 2005 in Kivalina, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2005
Aircraft: Jeska Murphy Rebel, registration: N7478T
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private certificated pilot was departing a gravel bar that was about 900 feet long. During the takeoff run, the airplane lifted off, and then settled slightly. The main landing gear tires collided with the lip of a ditch, shearing off the main gear. The airplane then skidded on the gravel surface for about 25 feet. The airplane received structural damage to the fuselage, and the main landing gear attach points.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to attain adequate airspeed during takeoff-initial climb, which resulted in a stall and collision with a ditch. A factor contributing to the accident was the ditch. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2005 | Index of months