NTSB Identification: LAX05CA256.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 02, 2005 in Benson, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/2005
Aircraft: Luscombe 8A, registration: N71780
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane veered off the runway during landing and the right main gear collided with a berm. The owner, who does not hold any Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) certificates (including a student pilot certificate), said that during the landing roll, the tail-wheel equipped airplane began to swerve to the left of the runway centerline. The airplane continued to veer to the left and departed the runway surface. The right main landing gear impacted a dirt mound and the airplane came to rest on the right wing. The pilot reported no pre-impact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the non-certificated pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2005 | Index of months