NTSB Identification: ANC05CA108.
Accident occurred Monday, July 25, 2005 in Aleknagik, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2005
Aircraft: Piper PA-18-150, registration: N6195D
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot reported he was taking off in a gusty crosswind, when a gust of wind blew the airplane to the right shortly after liftoff. He said he elected to abort the landing, and the airplane touched down on the far right side of the runway, where the right wing struck a small tree. The airplane was pulled to the right, off the runway, and the left main landing gear collapsed. The airplane received structural damage to the left and right wings, and the left aileron. The pilot said there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the gusty crosswind conditions during an aborted takeoff, which resulted in an on ground collision with a tree. Factors associated with the accident are the gusty crosswind, and the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2005 | Index of months