NTSB Identification: DEN05LA130.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 25, 2005 in Falcon, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2006
Aircraft: Robinson R22, registration: N777UH
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said he was conducting a hovering maneuver. He said everything was normal until the helicopter was in a 5 foot hover above the surface moving at a "fast walking pace". The helicopter descended to approximately 2 feet above the surface when the pilot pulled in more power to arrest the descent. The helicopter skipped off of the surface, the low-rotor warning light illuminated, and the aural horn sounded. The helicopter turned to the right, impacting the right skid, then bounced back to the left skid, and rolled over on its left side. The pilot stated that he could smell fuel so his passenger turned off the fuel switch while he turned off all electrical switches. He also stated that he could not get his seatbelt unbuckled because it was too close to the collective. He eventually ripped the collective up to release the seatbelt buckle.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain control of the helicopter while conducting a hovering maneuver. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2005 | Index of months