NTSB Identification: LAX05LA283.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 31, 2005 in Avalon, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/29/2007
Aircraft: Avions Robin R.2160, registration: N216RN
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane impacted the water following an intentional spin, that was not recovered from. According to the surviving student pilot, the instructor was demonstrating a hammerhead maneuver followed by what the student believed was a loop and then a spin. The airplane began "violently spinning towards the water." The student believed he counted 7 or 8 spins to the right, but wasn't positive about the direction. He realized they were spinning too much and were rapidly losing altitude. The instructor told the student to remove his feet from the rudder pedals, and the student complied. The instructor continued with his attempt to stop the spin, to no avail. The instructor then called for a bailout and jettisoned the canopy. The student managed to successfully bailout of the airplane and felt the vertical stabilizer rush past him. He observed the airplane impact the water below him and noticed the instructor's parachute deployed and in the water. The instructor was fatally injured and had a "deep laceration of the right upper chest extending to the right shoulder". Post-accident examination of the instructor's parachute revealed no anomalies that would have prevented its full deployment. Considering the facts that the student successfully bailed out of the airplane before the instructor did, that the instructor's parachute had been deployed and was in the water before the student reached the water, and the instructor's injuries, it is likely that the instructor struck and became ensnared on a portion of the airplane during the bailout. The wreckage was not recovered, therefore, the reason for the instructor's inability to recover from the spin could not be determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight instructor's unsuccessful recovery from a spin. The underlying reason was not determined. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2005 | Index of months