NTSB Identification: LAX05WA259
Scheduled 14 CFR Airlines of South Australia
Accident occurred Monday, August 01, 2005 in Pt. Augusta, Australia
Aircraft: Piper PA-31-350, registration: VH-LMB
Injuries: 8 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On August 01, 2005, at 0210 Coordinated Universal Time (UTC), a Piper PA-31-350, VH-LMB, landed with the landing gear in the retracted position at the Port Augusta aerodrome, Pt. Augusta, Australia. The airplane, owned and operated by Airlines of South Australia under the pertinent provisions of the Australian civil aviation regulations, was substantially damaged in the collision sequence. The Australian commercial pilot and seven passengers were uninjured. During arrival at Port Augusta, the right main landing gear down-light failed to illuminate and the selector handle did not return to neutral. The landing gear appeared to be extended to ground observers and the inboard landing gear doors were extended. After holding for about 100 minutes and carrying out extensive troubleshooting unsuccessfully, the pilot elected to land with the landing gear retracted.
Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2005 | Index of months