NTSB Identification: DEN05CA120.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 06, 2005 in Fort Collins, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 172RG, registration: N5136R
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certified flight instructor (CFI) candidate was on final approach to runway 33. There was a "light" crosswind from the right (4 to 7 knots), and he crabbed the airplane into the wind. The instructor told the pilot several times to apply "more left rudder." The airplane touched down on the left main gear and the left wing tip scraped the ground. The pilot decided to abort the landing and applied full power. The airplane veered off the runway and struck a taxiway sign. The instructor took control and terminated the attempted abort. AWOS (Automated Weather Observation Station) recorded wind at the time of the accident as 060 degrees at 3 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control. Contributing factors were the crosswind, the pilot's failure to compensate for the wind conditions --- allowing the airplane to touch down without being properly aligned with the runway --- and the flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the pilot. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2005 | Index of months