NTSB Identification: CHI05LA225.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 09, 2005 in Rapid City, SD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 210, registration: N9408T
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane impacted the landing runway in a gear-up and no flap configuration following a loss of hydraulic fluid. The pilot stated that he was unable to lower the flaps for the landing. The airplane slid off the runway, impacted a culvert, and came to rest on a grass area adjacent to the runway. The landing gear and flap system were operated by a common hydraulic system. The pilot was unable to extend the flaps after not being able to extend the landing gear. Inspection of the airplane revealed a fractured hydraulic tube in the nose section of the airplane. The hydraulic tube fracture exhibited a fatigue fracture that was located at one of several circumferential impressions on the tube. There was no record of repair of the hydraulic tube assembly in the airplane maintenance logbooks.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The landing gear extension not possible and inoperative flap system due to fatigue failure of a hydraulic system tube during approach. An additional cause was the improper rebuild/remanufacture of the hydraulic tube. Contributing factors were the dependency of the landing gear and flap systems on the common hydraulic system allowing a single-point failure to affect both systems. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2005 | Index of months