NTSB Identification: NYC05FA138.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 27, 2005 in Winthrop, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/27/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 172C, registration: N1680Y
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was owned by the pilot and he departed from his home airport without incident. Approximately 30 minutes later, witnesses observed the airplane descending toward a field. They further reported that they did not hear any engine noise, and the propeller was not turning, or turning "very slowly." The airplane's left wing struck a tree, before it rolled and "nose dived" to the ground. Examination of the airplane did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions. Both fuel tanks remained intact. Approximately 2 to 2.5 gallons of yellow colored fuel was drained from both fuel tanks. A placard for automotive gasoline was observed near the fuel tank caps. The gascolator was drained and contained sediment and water. In addition, the carburetor contained about 1 ounce of fuel, with some sediment, and water. The time and quantity of the airplane's last refueling could not be determined. According to the owner's manual, the total fuel capacity was 39 gallons, with a total usable fuel in all flight conditions of 36 gallons. Two additional gallons of fuel was usable in level flight, and one gallon of fuel was unusable. Review of maintenance records revealed that the airplane's most recent inspection was a 100-hour inspection that was performed about 22 months prior to the accident. The airplane had been operated about 65 hours since the inspection.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion, and a subsequent forced landing and impact with terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2005 | Index of months