NTSB Identification: ANC05LA129.
Accident occurred Monday, August 22, 2005 in Aleknagik, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2006
Aircraft: de Havilland Beaver DHC-2 MK.1, registration: N5333G
Injuries: 1 Minor,6 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial pilot attempted to takeoff downstream on a 14 CFR Part 91 business flight in a float equipped airplane. He stated that as he reached his predetermined point to abort the takeoff if not airborne, he continued the takeoff run because he felt the airplane would liftoff soon. The airplane did not become airborne, and while attempting to negotiate a sharp turn in the river while on-step, the airplane collided with alders and the left riverbank, sustaining structural damage to the wings, fuselage, and floats.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for takeoff, which resulted in a loss of control during the takeoff roll, and an encounter with high vegetation and a river bank. Factors associated with the accident are high vegetation and a riverbank. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2005 | Index of months