NTSB Identification: ANC05LA125.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Sunday, August 21, 2005 in Skwentna, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/28/2006
Aircraft: Cessna U206E, registration: N9138M
Injuries: 2 Minor,3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial pilot was conducting a 14 CFR Part 135 on-demand passenger flight to a remote, dirt airstrip at a lodge, when he said the airplane began to sink rapidly on final approach. The pilot said he added power, but the airplane touched down short of the runway, collided with a stump, and came to rest inverted. He said there were no known mechanical anomalies with the airplane prior to the accident, but felt the throttle may not have responded appropriately when he added throttle to arrest the descent rate. After deplaning the passengers, the pilot returned to the airplane and checked the throttle, which appeared to function normally. The airplane received structural damage to the wings and fuselage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudged distance/altitude on final approach, which resulted in a noseover following an undershoot and in-flight collision with rough/uneven terrain. A factor associated with the accident was the rough/uneven terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2005 | Index of months