NTSB Identification: ANC05LA118.
Accident occurred Monday, August 08, 2005 in Wasilla, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/2006
Aircraft: Taylorcraft BC12D-85, registration: N5616M
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot was conducting a local personal flight, when the engine lost all power and he was forced to make an emergency landing. In his written statement to the NTSB, he indicated he performed a cruise descent from 2,100 feet to 700 feet above mean sea level (msl) with the carburetor heat on. After a short time at 700 feet he applied full power to gain altitude, and about 900 feet msl, the engine lost power. He attempted to restart the engine without success. During an emergency landing to a dirt road, the airplane collided with unmarked electrical wires, which redirected the airplane into the trees along the dirt road, resulting in structural damage to the wings and fuselage. An examination of the airplane at the accident site by the NTSB revealed fuel in the carburetor and in the airplane's fuel tank. During an operational test run of the airplane's engine, the engine was started and ran at various power settings. The carburetor was removed and evaluated on a flow test stand. No mechanical anomalies were found with the engine or carburetor.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The total loss of engine power for an unknown reason while maneuvering, which precipitated an emergency descent and landing, and resulted in an in-flight collision with power lines and trees. A factor associated with the accident was the power lines. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2005 | Index of months