NTSB Identification: CHI05CA205.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 28, 2005 in Holland, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/2005
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-151, registration: N602EA
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was destroyed on impact with trees and terrain during climbout from runway. The flight instructor stated, "During the climbout, the airplane stalled just above the trees. In recovery, lowered the nose and struck the trees of the nearby woods. Airplane crashed into the ground." The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane in reference to the flight. Winds at the airport were 260 degrees at 3 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in a stall, and subsequent collision with trees. Contributing to the accident were the trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2005 | Index of months