NTSB Identification: LAX05LA272.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 20, 2005 in San Diego, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/26/2007
Aircraft: Patch Dan F Varieze, registration: N862DP
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Witnesses observed the airplane on a normal final approach and then it made a sudden right turn and impacted tractor trailers in a storage yard about 0.4 miles from the runway. The witnesses did not hear any unusual noises emanating from the engine. No evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunction was observed with the airframe systems. During the disassembly of the carburetor, investigators noted that the accelerator pump seal was worn and separated from the retainer spring, which may have prevented the engine from responding to the pilot's throttle input.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a divergence from the final approach course and an in-flight collision with storage containers for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2005 | Index of months