NTSB Identification: SEA05LA184A
Scheduled 14 CFR Northwest Airlines
Accident occurred Monday, August 29, 2005 in Portland, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/28/2006
Aircraft: Airbus Industrie A330-223, registration: N855NW
Injuries: 270 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The Airbus was taxiing east via Taxiway B to runway 28L for departure. The Bombardier had landed, taxied to the gate area, and was stopped on the ramp located north of Taxiway B waiting to be marshaled to its parking spot. The Bombardier was sitting on a northerly heading, oriented perpendicular to Taxiway B with its tail towards the taxiway. The captain and augmenting captain of the Airbus visually checked for clearance between their left wingtip and the tail of the Bombardier and decided that there was adequate clearance. However, as the Airbus passed behind the Bombardier, the left wingtip of the Airbus struck the tail of the Bombardier. The left winglet of the Airbus was scraped, bent and cracked. The vertical stabilizer, horizontal stabilizer, both elevators, and the rudder of the Bombardier sustained structural damage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the flight crew to maintain adequate clearance while taxiing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2005 | Index of months