NTSB Identification: SEA05FA181.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 27, 2005 in Challis, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2006
Aircraft: Piper PA-14, registration: N5104H
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot and his passenger were spotting Rocky Mountain Bighorn sheep in mountainous terrain for the coming hunting season. The airplane was found by a responding fire fighting team. No impact ground scar was found; postimpact fire consumed the airplane. The airplane's left wing remains were swept forward approximately 60 degrees, and the right wing remains were swept aft approximately 60 degrees. The aft fuselage and empennage were rotated and twisted to the right. No preimpact engine or airframe anomalies, which might have affected the airplane's performance, were identified.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control and the subsequent inadvertent stall/spin to the ground. A contributing factor was the pilot's diverted attention while spotting/locating Rocky Mountain Bighorn sheep. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2005 | Index of months