NTSB Identification: SEA05FA180.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 24, 2005 in Ritter, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2006
Aircraft: Maule Bee Dee M-4, registration: N11WG
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot was making a personal cross country flight in the airplane. The accident occurred in a remote unpopulated area on top of a mesa. A grass fire was spotted on the mesa, and the responding fire fighters discovered that the fire had been started by the airplane crash. No witnesses to the accident were identified. Examination of the accident site revealed that the airplane impacted the ground in a near vertical descent. The wreckage sustained severe fire damage. The fuselage, except for its steel tubing frame, was consumed by fire. Fire destroyed the engine accessory case, oil pan, all engine accessories and all cockpit instruments and avionics. Inspection of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of any abnormalities that would have prevented normal operation. The reason for the loss of control could not be determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of control for an undetermined reason which resulted in a ground collision. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2005 | Index of months