NTSB Identification: CHI05LA250.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 31, 2005 in Sedalia, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/2006
Aircraft: Porterfield FP-65, registration: N37855
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was substantially damaged when the pilot lost control and impacted terrain. According to the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector assigned to the accident, a witness reported that the airplane rolled upside down and descended to the ground. The wreckage was confined to the immediate area of the impact. The airplane was resting on its nose, with the empennage oriented upward about 60-degrees relative to the terrain. A post accident examination was conducted and no anomalies associated with a pre-impact failure were observed. There was no record of the pilot ever having been issued a pilot or medical certificate. A flight time logbook for the pilot was not located. Maintenance logbooks for the airplane were not located. The FAA forensic toxicology report for the pilot stated that ethanol was detected in blood, vitreous fluid, muscle, brain, and urine samples. Blood ethanol level was measured as 46 mg/dl (0.046 percent), vitreous ethanol level was 44 mg/dl (0.044 percent), and urine ethanol level was 92 mg/dl (0.092 percent). Federal regulations stated that a pilot may not operate an aircraft with a blood alcohol level of 0.04 percent or greater.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain sufficient airspeed and the inadvertent stall/spin resulting in an in-flight loss of control and collision with terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2005 | Index of months