NTSB Identification: CHI05CA240.
Accident occurred Friday, August 19, 2005 in Boscobel, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/2005
Aircraft: Piper PA-12, registration: N425AH
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The tailwheel airplane piloted by a certified flight instructor, sustained substantial damage on impact with terrain when the right main landing gear broke during the landing. The flight instructor stated, "After landing on the hard surface of runway 20, the airplane started a mild left turn towards the grass on the side of the runway. A bolt had broken on the right main gear attach bracket. The right gear folded under the airplane at about 15 mph. The gear broke and pushed the plane up in the air about 5 feet and then fell. The prop stuck in the ground. The wing bent outboard. No injuries."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The separation of the right main landing gear attachment bracket bolt during the landing and the pilot's aircraft control not possible with the collapsed gear. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2005 | Index of months