NTSB Identification: IAD05CA117.
Accident occurred Friday, August 05, 2005 in Eustis, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/2005
Aircraft: Cessna C-172G, registration: N5924R
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot landed the airplane about 500 - 600 feet beyond the threshold of the 1,800-foot runway, and then aborted the landing. As the airplane climbed through 15 feet above ground level, the pilot banked the airplane right, and the right wing contacted a bush. The airplane turned 180 degrees and impacted the ground substantially damaging the wings, engine mounts, and tail section.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a bush during the aborted landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2005 | Index of months