NTSB Identification: NYC05LA139.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 27, 2005 in Oxford, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/2006
Aircraft: Terrio Pober Jr Ace, registration: N37KT
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While in cruise flight, at an altitude of 3,500 feet, the engine began to lose oil pressure, followed shortly thereafter by a "clicking" sound. The propeller then stopped turning, and the pilot immediately turned toward the airport for a forced landing. He then realized that he did not have sufficient altitude to glide to the airport, and selected a corn field to perform a forced landing to. Upon touchdown, the airplane bounced "hard" and continued down the sloped field, until it impacted trees. Examination of the engine revealed the copper oil pressure line fractured at its fitting, and the number 3 cylinder connecting rod bearing was also fractured. Examination of the airplane's maintenance logbooks revealed entries from September 4, 2001 to August 26, 2005. The August 26th entry stated, "cleaned plugs," and the entry prior to that, on November 23, 2004, was for an "oil change." The most recent airworthiness inspection was performed by the pilot/repairman on September 8, 2004, during which no abnormalities were noted. The airplane accumulated 88.8 hours since the inspection.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A fractured oil pressure line, which resulted in the fracture of the number 3 cylinder connecting rod bearing, and subsequent loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2005 | Index of months