NTSB Identification: IAD05LA123.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 18, 2005 in Smoketown, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2006
Aircraft: Piper PA-23-250, registration: N40504
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After departing the runway, the flight instructor felt a sudden power surge and yaw; however, he was unable to identify which engine was malfunctioning. After verifying proper engine control positions, he took control of the airplane from the student. He then retracted the landing gear to lessen the aerodynamic drag, and continued the climb, but the airspeed decayed towards the minimum controllable airspeed. He subsequently elected to perform a forced landing. During the landing, the airplane was substantially damaged. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of mechanical failure or malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power during the climb for undetermined reasons, resulting in a forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2005 | Index of months