NTSB Identification: IAD05CA124.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 21, 2005 in Readington, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 421C, registration: N6159X
Injuries: 8 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.As the airplane touched down, a "herd of deer" ran across the runway into the airplane's path. The airplane struck 2 or 3 deer, then veered to the right, departing the runway surface.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
An encounter with animals during the landing - flare/touchdown. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2005 | Index of months