NTSB Identification: NYC05CA132.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 10, 2005 in Patuxent River, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/2005
Aircraft: Cessna R172E, registration: N7880N
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During landing, the pilot "porpoised" the airplane and did not recover until the third touchdown. He realized after parking the airplane, that the propeller had struck the ground during the landing. The pilot reported 322 hours of total flight experience, 311 of which were in make and model. He additionally reported no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the firewall.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing, resulting in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2005 | Index of months