NTSB Identification: ATL05FA142.
Accident occurred Monday, August 08, 2005 in Ellijay, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/30/2007
Aircraft: Beech V35B, registration: N1212V
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot was not instrument rated, and departed on a flight under visual flight rules (VFR) into current and forecast instrument meteorological conditions. AIRMETs for instrument flight rules (IFR) conditions and mountain obscuration were in effect for the accident flight route for a timeframe from before departure to after the estimated time of the accident. While in contact with an air traffic controller, the pilot requested and received clearance to change his altitude to maintain VFR. ATC radar services were terminated when the flight left the controller's airspace. The pilot continued the flight under VFR, and crashed in mountainous terrain in an area of IFR conditions and precipitation. Examination of the accident site revealed evidence of a high-speed, steep-angle descent into terrain. Inspection of the airframe, powerplant, and accessories, revealed no evidence of preimpact malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's continued cruise flight under visual flight rules into known adverse weather, which resulted in his loss of control of the airplane due to spatial disorientation, and an uncontrolled descent and collision with terrain. A factor associated with the accident was the pilot's spatial disorientation. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2005 | Index of months