NTSB Identification: CHI05CA222.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 10, 2005 in Hillsboro, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 150L, registration: N6601G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane impacted terrain during a forced landing following a total loss of engine power. Examination of the airplane revealed about a cup of fuel aboard. The pilot stated that he departed with 6 gallons of fuel aboard.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The improper preflight planning/preparation by the pilot and fuel exhaustion during cruise flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2005 | Index of months