NTSB Identification: DFW05LA182A
Accident occurred Thursday, July 14, 2005 in Bonita, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2006
Aircraft: Ayres S2R-T34, registration: N61220
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Two single-engine agricultural airplanes collided in flight while maneuvering. Both airplanes were of the same make, but different model and were both operated by the same operator. One aircraft, being flown by a 16,000 hour pilot, had just completed an aerial application mission and initiated a high rate of climb on a westerly heading. The second aircraft, which was being flown by a 10,337-hour pilot, was in cruise flight at 500 feet above the ground, returning to a private grass airstrip on a northerly heading. The propeller of the climbing airplane struck the right wing of the airplane in cruise flight. The pilot of the airplane in cruise banked the airplane to the left and initiated a descent to avoid the climbing airplane. The pilot of the airplane in cruise flight landed without further incident at a nearby grass airstrip, while the pilot of the climbing airplane elected to make a forced landing to a cotton field. The airplane was damaged during the forced landing. The airplanes were not in radio contact with each other at the time of the accident. The operator reported that both pilots had been on duty for at least 8 hours at the time of the collision.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot to maintain an adequate visual lookout, which resulted in a midair collision. A contributing factor was the unsuitable terrain for a forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2005 | Index of months