NTSB Identification: DFW05CA203.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 02, 2005 in El Dorado, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 172M, registration: N80735
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 34-hour student pilot stated, while landing on Runway 13, the airplane "bounced and began to porpoise." The student pilot stated that the airplane "porpoised 4 or 5 times, the front landing gear broke and the propeller made contact with the tarmac." The pilot further reported that he was able to steer the airplane off the runway and onto a taxiway by using the rudder.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's improper landing flare resulting in a hard landing and his improper recovery procedures for a bounced landing.
Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2005 | Index of months