NTSB Identification: ATL05FA148.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 17, 2005 in Jamestown, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/2007
Aircraft: Beech A36, registration: N1824W
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Before takeoff on the accident flight, the pilot obtained a preflight weather briefing that included Convective SIGMET information, and he acknowledged to the briefer that he was aware of thunderstorm activity northeast of GAD. The pilot departed GAD, proceeded northeast toward SME. While in cruise flight north of CSV, the pilot requested to deviate to the left of course for an "immediate buildup," and the controller cleared the pilot to deviate right or left of course as necessary. A study of weather echo data and ATC radar data for the airplane's ground track showed that, about the time that the pilot made the request to deviate, the airplane was likely encountering the southern edge of an intense weather echo. After the pilot acknowledged the clearance, the controller advised the pilot that there appeared to be "weather" off the pilot's left side. The pilot responded that he also showed it in front and that he wanted to keep turning left to avoid it. The controller advised the pilot that he didn't see any weather for which the pilot would want to deviate to the left, and he again cleared the pilot to deviate to the right or the left. About 1 minute later, the controller restricted the pilot's heading and altitude clearances, and the pilot acknowledged. The controller did not provide the pilot any echo intensity, location, or distance information. The pilot did request any further deviations or advise of an emergency. According to the weather echo and ground track study, the airplane encountered intense to extreme thunderstorm activity and turbulence. Examination of the wreckage revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's decision to continue flight into an area of known thunderstorm activity, which resulted in loss of aircraft control and collision with trees and the ground during the result uncontrolled descent.
Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2005 | Index of months