NTSB Identification: IAD05FA125.
Accident occurred Monday, August 22, 2005 in West Chester, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/2006
Aircraft: Piper PA-32R-301, registration: N9285R
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the approach to landing at the destination airport, the airplane was observed on the final approach to the runway with the flaps fully extended, and the landing gear in the retracted position. During the landing, the flaps and the cabin entry step dragged on the runway pavement. The airplane's engine power then increased, and as the nose of the airplane pitched downward, the propeller contacted the runway. The airplane then climbed, banked left, and struck several trees located about 500 feet prior to the departure end of the runway. The airplane continued to climb, but subsequently descended into trees located about 1/2 mile from the airport, in a nose up attitude, and with the landing gear extended. Examination of the airplane following the accident revealed no evidence of any pre-impact malfunction or failure. Diphenhydramine, an over-the-counter antihistamine commonly used to treat allergy symptoms, was detected in the pilot's blood consistent with recent ingestion. In typical doses, this medication commonly results in drowsiness, and has measurable effects on performance of complex cognitive and motor tasks.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper decision to abort the landing after the airplane contacted the runway. A factor in the accident was the pilot's failure to ensure the landing gear was extended during the landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2005 | Index of months