NTSB Identification: CHI05CA244.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 25, 2005 in Drummond Island, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 414, registration: N77DN
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane experienced a right main gear collapse while landing. The pilot stated there was little wind at the time of the accident, possibly 3 to 4 knots. He stated the touchdown was normal, not hard. The pilot stated that shortly after touchdown, the airplane began veering to the right. He stated he was unable to stop the veer using rudder control, nose wheel steering, and brakes. The airplane veered off the right side of the runway where it contacted a chain link fence. Post-accident inspection did not determine the reason for the gear collapse.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The right main gear collapsed due to undetermined reasons. A factor associated with the accident was the fence that the airplane contacted. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2005 | Index of months