NTSB Identification: ATL05FA145.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 16, 2005 in Apopka, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 310R, registration: N2631E
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Local residents saw the airplane flying above the tree tops and believed that it was attempting a landing on the nearby golf course. As the flight continued, the airplane collided with power lines, the ground, and burst into flames near the 9th hole. Examination of the wreckage disclosed that the wing flaps were set at 10-degrees and the landing gear were retracted. Review of Air Traffic Transcripts revealed that the pilot did not report a mechanical problem with the airplane during the flight. The post-accident examination of the airplane also failed to disclose a mechanical malfunction or component failure.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate visual lookout and object clearance, which resulted in the in-flight collision with trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2005 | Index of months