NTSB Identification: DFW05CA218.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 20, 2005 in Bridgeport, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N6459M
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 360-hour flight instructor was teaching a student pilot how to land with a crosswind on Runway 17. The student pilot, who was flying the airplane, landed hard to the left of the runway centerline and the airplane bounced back into the air. While airborne, the crosswind pushed the airplane further to the left. The flight instructor attempted to take control of the airplane, but to no avail. The airplane entered the grassy area to the left of the runway, and it subsequently flipped over on to its back. The winds at the time of the mishap were reported from 200 degrees at 9 knots, gusting to 14 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions, and the flight instructor's delayed remedial action during a crosswind landing resulting in a loss of directional control. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2005 | Index of months