NTSB Identification: DFW05WA214
Accident occurred Sunday, August 14, 2005 in Serignan, France
Aircraft: Ayres S2R, registration: F-GFTF
Injuries: 1 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On August 14, 2005, at 1305 coordinated universal time (UTC), a single-engine Ayres S2R aerial application airplane, French registration F-GFTF, was destroyed when it impacted water in the Mediterranean Sea, while on a fire-fighting mission near Serignan, France. The airplane was owned and operated by Midair, of unknown address. The commercial pilot, sole occupant of the airplane, was fatally injured. The local flight originated from Beziers, France (LFMU), at an unknown time.

Full narrative available

Index for Aug2005 | Index of months