NTSB Identification: DFW05WA221
Accident occurred Friday, August 05, 2005 in Col de Menee, France
Aircraft: Robinson R-44, registration: F-GNYQ
Injuries: 2 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On August 5, 2005, at 1130 universal coordinated time, a single-engine Robinson R-44 helicopter, French registration F-GNYQ, was destroyed after it collided with mountainous terrain near Grenobie Le Versoud (LFLG), in France. The pilot and the passenger were fatally injured. The helicopter was privately owned and operated. The local flight originated at Grenobie Le Versoud at an undetermined time.

Full narrative available

Index for Aug2005 | Index of months