NTSB Identification: DFW05CA198.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 27, 2005 in Alco, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/2005
Aircraft: Amateur Built Varieze, registration: N115JT
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.After flying cross-country for three and one-half hours, the 3,308-hour pilot made a precautionary landing on a highway after he encoutered low ceilings near his destination airport. The pilot received a weather briefing prior to his departure, and had monitored weather reports during the flight, however, a fuel stop was not planned. On landing roll, the airplane's right wing struck a mailbox, and came to rest inverted in a ditch.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's pilots failure to refuel the airplane. Contributing factors were the low ceilings and the lack of suitable terrain for the precautionary landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2005 | Index of months